HBdanceF Dance Performances & Workshops 20-22 Oct 2017

Visit our NEW web site
HBdanceF.org.uk

Bang! Here's our NEW web site:
www.HBdanceF.org.uk

with Programme overview, Event details, day & weekendTicket sale & more...

 

Our scheduled Dance Events are listed below from A-Z [updated 14 Sept]
=> FULL  Programme HERE


Alphabetical Listing of Dance Events - draft -
@ the 2nd Hebden Bridge Dance Festival:

  1. Appalachian w'shop (Sun 1:30 Town Hall) with "Fiddle 'n' Feet" www.fiddlenfeet.co.uk

  2. Argentine Tango with demonstration (4pm Sun, Town Hall) with Dickson Shumba - www.dicksontango.danceorg.uk

  3. Biodanza with Noel Watkins, Sat 11am, Methodist Church
  4. Breton & French Dances Sun 7:30pm followed by a mini "bal", Town Hall

  5. Traditional Ceilidh (Fri 7:30pm - 9:50, Town Hall) with "Peace Works", local Ceilidh band
  6. Clowning - liberate the inner dancer (Sat 4pm Yoga Cente) with Tim Gibbons
  7. Circle Dance for All (Sat 4pm Town Hall), with Sophia Hatch
  8. Dance for all - inclusive, fun dance workshop suitable for people with a learning disability with Natalie Speake. (Sun 11am Riverside)
  9. Seated Dance for All (Sun 1:30 @ Riverside) disability with Natalie Speake 
  10. Dances of Universal Peace  - Sat 7:30pm, Riverside School 
    with Mo'unisa (Vitalija) & Ralph www.rainbow-cambridge.org.uk/dances
  11. DanceSyndrome Everybody Dance – Dancer led disability inspired (Sat  1:30 @ Riverside) www.dancesyndrome.co.uk
  12. Disco - dance for life (Sat 9pm-11pm Town Hall) with Roger King  - www.rogerking.info
  13. Fire Dance performance with Aliese Watts (Town Hall terrace, in a programme break) - to be confirmed
  14. Five Rhythms (Fri 7:30pm - 9:45 Method Church) with Francis Michael Eliot
  15. Jive Class 40s/50s (Sat 1:30pm, Town Hall) with Sue Aldham www.jiveclass.co.uk 
  16. Long Sword Dance workshop (Sun 11am, Town Hall) with Sue C, Ryburn LSD group
  17. Middle Eastern Dance (Sat 1:30 Methodist Church) with Anne Kingston - www.annekingston.com
  18. North West Morris dancing workshop (Sat 11am Town Hall)
    with Persephone www.persephonemorris.co.uk 
  19. Moving human sculptures: “Images of War and Peace” Sun 4pm
    family friendly with Bill Harpe, Liverpool
  20. Natraj dance Meditation with Madhuri (Sat 1:30pm, Yoga Centre)
  21. Nia - combining dance, martial arts & mindfulness (Sat 4pm Meth Church)
    with Julia Wilson - facebook.com/niabarefootdancewithjulia/
  22. Qigong / Chi Kung with Alileau (France),Sat 4pm, Riverside
  23. Collegiate Shag (partnered uptempo Swing dance) Sat 7:30pm Town Hall with Malte Roedl
  24. 'Tammurriata' - Southern Italian dance w'shop (Sun 4pm Meth Church) 
    with Filomena Ianni- http://allthingsflow.co.uk/the-drum-circle-page
  25. Whirling Dance & Freedom (Sufi Mevlevi Order)  Sat 11am Yoga Centre - with Alileau (France)

 All programme times & venue allocation are provisional & may be changed.

 

Thanks to Calderdale Council for funding our 2nd HBdanceF!
More sponsors & advertisers are welcome.